Citation Nr: 1535528
[…] The Veteran seeks an even higher rating. He also seeks entitlement to a TDIU.
With regard to the 10 percent rating in effect prior to July 19, 2011, this appears to be the result of an administrative error by the RO. The July 2011 Board decision awarded an increased 30 percent rating for the Veteran's beta thalassemia minor for the entire period on appeal. Subsequently, however, the July 2011 rating decision effectuating the Board decision only assigned the 30 percent rating effective July 19, 2011, the date the Board decision was entered.
Under 38 C.F.R. § 20.1100, with few exceptions, "all Board decisions are final on the date stamped on the face of the decision." It is well settled that final Board decisions must be complied with by the RO. The M21-1, III.iv.2.B.5.b, provides that "unless overruled by the CAVC, BVA decisions are final and binding on the Veterans Benefits Administration decision makers."